Applying for an extension of a Thailand tourist visa


Earn money teaching English abroad - i-to-i paid teaching jobs

Applying for an extension of a Thailand tourist visa

Applying for an extension of a Thailand tourist visa

Duration of first permit :

Upon entering the country, as warranted by a tourist visa, permission will be granted for 60 days.

Duration of extension :

Normally, if the applicant wants to continue touring the country, an extension may be granted for not more than 30 days unless there are extenuating circumstances that would entitle the alien to a one year extension. Fee 1,900 baht.

Additional extension:

Normally, the Immigration will extend your Tourist visa once again following the initial 30 day extension for an additional 7 days. Fee 1,900 baht.

Note:

Note that nationals of Bangladesh, China, India, Iran, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri-Lanka, Togo and Uganda may only extend for a further seven days.

Extension of Tourist visa (example form)

Do you have questions? Visit our forum

Jobs from Indeed

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *